SERVICE MANUAL
  Applies to: Hyundai Coupe/Tiburon 1998-2000
GROUP
Transaxle/Transmission Automatic Transaxle System
Return to Main Menu(s):      Mechanical Manual      Electrical Manual

REASSEMBLY (continued) 
  1. Install both of the previously assembled sun gears inside the planetary carrier.

  1. Install the brake disc and brake plate.

  1. Install the selected brake pressure plate.

  1. Install the return spring.

  1. Apply a coating of petroleum jelly to the wave spring and attach it to the center support.

  1. Install the two new O-rings to the center support.

  1. After applying a coating of ATF to the O-rings, install the special tool (09453-21310) to the center support, and install into the case.

    CAUTION
    Be sure that the wave spring is not out of position.
  1. Install the snap ring.

  1. Assemble a new seal ring (large diameter) and D-ring (small audiometer) to the kickdown servo Piston, and install a new O-ring in the groove around the sleeve; then assemble the kickdown servo spring, piston and sleeve in the transaxle case.

  1. Press the kickdown servo and sleeve, and install the snap ring.

  1. Install the end clutch shaft. Be sure to install the longer spline toward the front as shown.

  1. Fit thrust washer toward the return spring at the end clutch side.

  1. Install the end clutch hub to end clutch.

  1. Attach, using petroleum, thrust bearing #13 to the end clutch hub.

  1. Install the end clutch assembly.

Return to Main Menu(s):      Mechanical Manual      Electrical Manual

REASSEMBLY (continued) 
  1. Attach a new O-ring and D-ring to the end clutch cover.

    CAUTION
    Install so that the D-ring is not twisted. Apply a sufficient amount of automatic transaxle fluid to the bearing.
  1. Attach the end cover and fasten it with four bolts.

    CAUTION
    When installing the end cover, be sure the screw hole is correctly aligned. If the end cover is turned (after it is installed) in order to align with the screw hole, the O-ring and/or the D-ring may be twisted as result.
  1. Install kickdown drum with its splines in mesh with the sun gear. Place the kickdown band on the kickdown drum and tighten the kickdown servo adjusting screw to keep the band in position.

    NOTE
    Refer to the KICKDOWN SERVO ADJUSTMENT (Page 4540)
  1. Apply a coating of petroleum jelly to thrust bearing #8, and then attach to the kickdown drum.

  1. Apply a coating of petroleum jelly to thrust race #7, and then attach to the rear clutch hub.

  1. Install the clutch hub to the sun gear spline.

  1. Attach thrust bearing #6 onto the hub using petroleum jelly.

  1. Apply a coating of petroleum jelly to thrust washer #2 and thrust bearing #4. Attach to the rear clutch assembly.

  1. Combine the rear clutch and the front clutch assemblies.

  1. Install the entire clutch assembly.

  1. If end play which was measured and recorded at disassembly is not within standard value, adjust to specification by selecting thrust washer #3.

    MEASUREMENT SPECIFICATION
    End play 0.3-1.0 mm ( 0.012-0.040 in )

When the thrust washer is replaced with that of a different thickness, also replace thrust washer #1 located between the oil pump and front clutch. Use a washer of proper corresponding thickness corresponding to thrust race. Find correct pair of thrust washers (metal) and thrust washers (fiber) from following table.

Thrust washer #1
Thrust washer #3
Thickness mm (in.)
Thickness mm (in.)
1.4 (0.055)
1.0 (0.039)
1.4 (0.055)
1.2 (0.047)
1.8 (0.071)
1.4 (0.055)
1.8 (0.071)
1.6 (0.063)
2.2 (0.087)
1.8 (0.071)
2.2 (0.087)
2.0 (0.079)
2.6 (0.102)
2.2 (0.087)
2.6 (0. 102)
2.4 (0.094)

Example: When a different thickness thick thrust washer is selected, a corresponding thrust washer must be paired with it.

  1. Attach the reused thrust washer #1, or the one selected in step 49 to the front clutch by using petroleum jelly.

  1. Install the special tool (09452-21401) to the case.

  1. Attach the reused thrust washer #3 or the one selected in step 50 to the oil pump by using petroleum jelly.

  1. Install a new oil pump gasket and the oil pump assembly.